Privacy Notice: protecting your personal data


Privacy Notice: protecting your personal data

The changes to the French and European regulation on the protection of personal data come into force on 25 May 2018.

If you want to interact with Orange 5G Lab via https://5glab.orange.com/, personal data will be collected about you in order to process your request and/or send you the desired information.

In this case, Orange 5G Lab is committed to the protection, confidentiality and security of personal data.

This Privacy Notice provides information on how Orange 5G Lab, and its potential subcontractors or partners, process your personal data in this context.

This document may be supplemented by specific information in the case of a specific service where appropriate (e.g. shareholders club) or in a commercial context. If you are an Orange customer, you will also find a dedicated personal data protection policy on the websites pro.orange.fr and orange.fr.

Why does Orange process your personal data collected on 5glab.orange.com and on its corporate websites?

On 5glab.orange.com, you can ask a question or receive specific Orange 5G Lab information (for example a press release). Orange 5G Lab processes the personal data collected via the contact forms in place for these purposes. We only process your personal data once we have your consent in the context of you request. 

Your data is only kept for the length of time needed to fulfil your request. This takes into account your unsubscription to certain newsletters.

What types of data are processed?

Orange 5G Lab may be required to process your personal data which we collect directly via the online form. It includes identity data, such as your name, surname, company name, job title, email address and sometimes your telephone number if necessary. 

Who can see your data?

Data collected about you is intended for Orange 5G Lab’s internal services and if any, service providers.
In the case of a legal procedure, processed data may also be communicated to the relevant authorities.

Is your data processed outside the European Union?

The data collected may be processed outside the European Union if deemed necessary and according to the nature of your request. In this case, Orange 5G Lab will take all necessary steps to protect your data. 

What are your rights?

You have the right to withdraw your consent and stop any future use of your data.
You can exercise your right to obtain information and access to the data, to rectify them in case of inaccurate data related to you and to delete the data when conditions are fulfilled.

How can you contact the Data Protection Officer?

If you wish to exercise your rights over your data, you can write to the following address along with proof of identity:

Orange Sa
Attention: Data Protection Officer (DPO)
78 rue Olivier de Serres
75505 Paris Cedex 15

Possibility to make a request to the Data protection authority, the CNIL in France:

If your interaction with Orange 5G Lab is not satisfactory, you can also lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), which is the regulatory authority in charge of personal data protection in France.

How is your data secured?

Orange 5G Lab ensures your data remains secure and confidential, including certain processing carried out by subprocessor.

For this purpose, the appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of your personal data. These measures are adapted according to the level of sensitivity of this processed data and the level of risk that the processing or implementation of it presents.

Modification of the personal data protection notice

This Privacy Notice is subject to change.